Filming location for spaghetti westerns in Almería, Spain

Custom Search


© 1987-2016
Scott Larson





Building façade in Cannes, France

My Journal of the 1995 Seattle International Film Festival…
Seattle, Washington USA, May 18 through June 11


Friday 19 May
The Heartbreak Kid
Postcards from America
Faster, Pussycat! Kill! Kill!

Saturday 20 May
The Year of My Japanese Cousin
Apart from Hugh
Tie-Died: Rock ‘n’ Roll’s Most Deadicated Fans

Sunday 21 May
Secret Festival
Utomlyonnye solntsem (Burnt by the Sun)
My Family (Mi Familia)
L’Enfer

Monday 22 May
Das Versprechen (The Promise)
Poussieres de vie (Dust of Life)
Smoke

Tuesday 23 May
Blue in the Face
Hoyere enn himmelen (Beyond the Sky)
Bei Kao Bei, Lian Dui Lian (Back to Back, Face to Face)

Wednesday 24 May
Der Bewegte Mann (Pretty Baby) (Maybe… Maybe Not)
Alegre Ma Non Troppo

Thursday 25 May
A Business Affair
Il Postino (The Postman)
Ha-Gamal Hame’ofef (The Flying Camel)

Friday 26 May
Confessions of a Pretty Lady
Lucky Break (Paperback Romance)
Rampo (The Mystery of Rampo)
Sediu Yinghung Tsun Tsi Dung Sing Sai Tsau (Eagle Shooting Heroes)

Saturday 27 May
Louis 19 le roi des ondes (Louis 19 King of the Airwaves)
Swimming with Sharks
Highway of Heartache

Sunday 28 May
Secret Festival
To Die For
Sista dansen (The Last Dance)

Monday 29 May
The Buddha of Suburbia
Rebel Without a Cause
Tokyo Cowboy

Tuesday 30 May
Grosse Fatigue
Family
World and Time Enough

Wednesday 31 May
Frank and Ollie
Una Sombra Ya Pronto Seras (A Shadow You Soon Will Be)
Words Upon the Window Pane

Thursday 1 June
Zawrocony (The Convert)
Senza Pelle (No Skin)
Open Season

Friday 2 June
I Just Wasn’t Made For These Times
Jeffrey
Man qing shi da ku xing (Chinese Torture Chamber)

Saturday 3 June
El Jardin de Eden (The Garden of Eden)
Bandit Queen
Party Girl
Denise Calls Up
Akumulator 1

Sunday 4 June
Secret Festival
A la Folie (Six Days, Six Nights)
Heaven’s a Drag (To Die For)
Fei Xia Ah Da (The Red Lotus Society)

Monday 5 June
Biodagar (Movie Days)
Liberation
Nadja

Tuesday 6 June
El Bulto (Excess Baggage)
The Incredibly True Adventures of Two Girls in Love
Mute Witness

Wednesday 7 June
Sin Compasion (No Mercy)
Bleeding Hearts

Thursday 8 June
Mrs. Munck
Korea
Safe

Friday 9 June
Hongfen (Blush)
Live Nude Girls
The Usual Suspects
The Doom Generation

Saturday 10 June
Crumb
Down Came a Blackbird
Country Life
Chongqing senlin (Chungking Express)

Sunday 11 June
Secret Festival
Headless Body in Topless Bar
Cold Comfort Farm
Come due coccodrilli (Like Two Crocodiles)

Better late than never (post-festival viewings of festival films)
Braveheart
Riget (The Kingdom) – Winner of Golden Space Needle for Best Picture



Links to official film festival sites